Is The Fishmonger 2 Salmon Fishcakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (fish), Potato, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, White Sauce (double Cream (milk), Water, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fish Stock (water, Potato Flakes, Concentrated Fish Extract (fish Extract, Salt), Salt, Cod Powder (fish), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Anchovy Puree (anchovies (fish), Salt, Sunflower Oil), Ground White Pepper), Dill, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Maize Starch, Yeast, Paprika, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Milk, Fish.

Check The Fishmonger 2 Salmon Fishcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking