Is The Fishmonger 2 Salmon Fishcakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (fish), Potato, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, White Sauce (double Cream (milk), Water, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fish Stock (water, Potato Flakes, Concentrated Fish Extract (fish Extract, Salt), Salt, Cod Powder (fish), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Anchovy Puree (anchovies (fish), Salt, Sunflower Oil), Ground White Pepper), Dill, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Maize Starch, Yeast, Paprika, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Milk, Fish.

Check The Fishmonger 2 Salmon Fishcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking