Is The Food Doctor Lower Carb Caramel Fudge Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein
  • milk chocolate with sweetener 20

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate with Sweetener 20.8% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavourings), Caramel Flavoured Layer 15% (Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Soy Oil, Sweeteners (Xylitol, Sucralose), Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Protein, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Hydrolysed Wheat Gluten, Milk Protein, Hydrolysed Collagen, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavourings, Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check The Food Doctor Lower Carb Caramel Fudge Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Food Doctor Lower Carb Caramel Fudge Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go