Is The French Oven Peanut Free Two Layer Chocolate and Vanilla Cookie and Creme Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Egg, Water, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut And /Or Cottonseed), Soy Oil, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Liquid Invert Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Modified Milk, Baking Powder, Ammonium Bi-carbonate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein Isolate, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour (Contains Milk And Soya), Artifcial Flavour, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate,contains: Wheat, Milk, Soya, Sulphites

Check The French Oven Peanut Free Two Layer Chocolate and Vanilla Cookie and Creme Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The French Oven Peanut Free Two Layer Chocolate and Vanilla Cookie and Creme Cake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking