Is The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Egg, Dextrose, Liquid Invert Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Baking Powder, Salt, Propylene Glyco Monoester, Monoglycerides, Canola Oil, Sodium Steroyl-2-lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Shellac, Natural Flavour, Icing: Interesterified Soyabeanoil, Mono And Diglycerides, Water, Glucose, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glucose-fructose, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Modified Cellulose, Polysorbate 60, Soya Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol, Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavour (Contains Milk And Soy), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Permitted Colours,contains : Wheat, Milk, Soy, Sulphite

Check The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The French Oven Two Layer 7 inch Vanilla Cake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast