Is The Fresh Market Mashed Potatoes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- cream
- carrageenan, mono, diglycerides, polysorbate 80, reduced fat sour cream
- milk
- heavy cream
- pasteurized cream
- butter
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Water, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Heavy Cream, Milk, Contains Less Than 0.5% Of: Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Reduced Fat Sour Cream (cultured Milk And Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Food Starch-modified [corn], Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate [preservative], Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzyme), Salt, Potato Flakes, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.
Check The Fresh Market Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fresh Market Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


