Is The Fresh Market Zesty Tequila Lime Sauce & Marinade Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vitamin e added to protect flavor
natural vitamin e added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, JalapeÑos, Lime Juice Concentrate, Apple Cider Vinegar, Tequila, Sea Salt, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Cilantro, Sunflower Lecithin, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural Vitamin E Added To Protect Flavor.
Check The Fresh Market Zesty Tequila Lime Sauce & Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fresh Market Zesty Tequila Lime Sauce & Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


