Is The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- milk solids
- enzyme
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (80%) (lettuce, Cabbage, Carrot, Corn), Mexican Style Dressing (12.5%) [vegetable Oil, Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Free Range Egg, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Smoked Paprika, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (415, 412)], Cheddar Cheese (7.5%) Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzyme (non Animal Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460)]. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


