Is The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- milk solids
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (80%) (lettuce, Cabbage, Carrot, Corn), Mexican Style Dressing (12.5%) [vegetable Oil, Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Free Range Egg, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Smoked Paprika, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (415, 412)], Cheddar Cheese (7.5%) Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzyme (non Animal Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460)]. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


