Is The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- milk solids
- free range egg
- non animal rennet
- enzyme
- 415
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (80%) (lettuce, Cabbage, Carrot, Corn), Mexican Style Dressing (12.5%) [vegetable Oil, Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Free Range Egg, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Smoked Paprika, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (415, 412)], Cheddar Cheese (7.5%) Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzyme (non Animal Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460)]. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


