Is The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- non animal rennet
- enzyme
non animal rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (80%) (lettuce, Cabbage, Carrot, Corn), Mexican Style Dressing (12.5%) [vegetable Oil, Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Free Range Egg, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cumin, Chilli Powder, Smoked Paprika, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (415, 412)], Cheddar Cheese (7.5%) Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzyme (non Animal Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460)]. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fresh Salad Co. Mexican Style Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


