Is The Fresh Salad Co. Spice ROasted Cauliflower, Tahini & Almond Prepared Salad Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steam Roasted Pumpkin (32%), Chickpeas (22%), Roasted Cauliflower (18%), Water, Sesame Seeds (5%), Onion, Slivered Roasted Almond (2%), Parsley, White Vinegar, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Water, Roasted Pepitas, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (1%), Spices (Cumin Powder, Turmeric, Pepper Salt Lemon Juice Concentrate Garlic.

Check The Fresh Salad Co. Spice ROasted Cauliflower, Tahini & Almond Prepared Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicyTangy
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish