Is The Fresh Side Buffalo Style Chicken Dip, Buffalo Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FULLY COOKED DICED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC, SPICES, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION, XANTHAN GUM.

Check The Fresh Side Buffalo Style Chicken Dip, Buffalo Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking