Is The Garlic Farm Pesto Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard vegetarian cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Green Pesto (Basil 48%, Rapeseed Oil, Olive Oil, Medium Fat Hard Vegetarian Cheese, Sugar, Salt, Potato Starch, Garlic Granules, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper) (18.3%), Sugar, White Wine and Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Salt, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum

Check The Garlic Farm Pesto Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Garlic Farm Pesto Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSaltySavory
Texture
OilyLiquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing