Is The GFB: Gluten Free Bites – Dark Chocolate Coconut Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • toasted coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich bittersweet notes paired with subtle tropical sweetness; chewy, slightly crunchy texture that holds together without crumbling. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or coffee accompaniment. Reviewers praise the flavor and convenience, citing satisfying chew and consistent taste, though a few note occasional variability in sweetness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Toasted Coconut, Complete Protein Blend (Organic Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Organic Dates, Organic Agave Nectar, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Brown Rice, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors (Vanilla, Coconut), Organic Sunflower Seeds, Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Contains Coconut

Check The GFB: Gluten Free Bites – Dark Chocolate Coconut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The GFB: Gluten Free Bites – Dark Chocolate Coconut is available at 9 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go