Is The Ginger People Gin Gins BOOST Ultra Strength Ginger Candy, 1.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 24) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Glucose, Ginger, Modified Cassava Starch, Non-hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil (Trans Fat Free), Salt, Soy, Lecithin
Check The Ginger People Gin Gins BOOST Ultra Strength Ginger Candy, 1.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Ginger People Gin Gins BOOST Ultra Strength Ginger Candy, 1.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Ginger People Gin Gins Original Chewy Ginger Candy, 3 oz
The Ginger People Ginger Chews Original Chewy Ginger Candy 5 oz (141g) Bag
The Ginger People Gin Gins Double Strength Hard Ginger Candy, 3 Oz
The Ginger People, Ginger Minced Organic, 6.7 Ounce
The Ginger People Gin Gins The Ginger People Crystalized Ginger, 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
The Ginger People Gin Gins BOOST Ultra Strength Ginger Candy, 1.1-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


