Is The Ginger People Ginger Sesame Marinade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Su Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Ginger Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Shredded Ginger (ginger, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Candied Ginger (ginger, Sugar), Jalapeno Puree (jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Salt, Sesame Seeds, Dried Shallots, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy And Sesame Seeds.

Check The Ginger People Ginger Sesame Marinade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDipping