Is The Ginger People Ginger Sesame Marinade Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Su Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Ginger Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Shredded Ginger (ginger, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Candied Ginger (ginger, Sugar), Jalapeno Puree (jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Salt, Sesame Seeds, Dried Shallots, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy And Sesame Seeds.

Check The Ginger People Ginger Sesame Marinade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDipping