Is The Ginger People, Sauce Spicy Ginger Teriyaki, 12.7 Fl Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Water, Sugar, Candied Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Salt, Roasted Red Bell Pepper Puree (Red Pepper, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid), Dried Garlic, Chili Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Ginger, Paprika Extractive
Check The Ginger People, Sauce Spicy Ginger Teriyaki, 12.7 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Ginger People, Sauce Spicy Ginger Teriyaki, 12.7 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
The Ginger People, Sauce Spicy Ginger Teriyaki, 12.7 Fl Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


