Is The Gluten Free Bar Peanut Butter 2.05 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

This bar delivers a pronounced peanut-butter flavor with a chewy, slightly dense texture and occasional oily finish; commonly used as a quick on-the-go snack, pre-workout bite, or lunchbox addition. Reviews often note satisfying taste and convenience, while some mention sweetness level and occasional graininess in texture, and many praise portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Virginia Peanuts, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Agave Nectar, Completeprotein Blend (Brown Rice Protein,pea Protein), Organic Dates, Organiccrisped Brown Rice, Golden Flaxseed, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Containspeanuts

Check The Gluten Free Bar Peanut Butter 2.05 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Gluten Free Bar Peanut Butter 2.05 oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerMeijerRalphsWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go