Is The Gourmet Farm Girl Midwest Sweet Corn Chili Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Juice, Diced Tomatoes, Black Beans, Pinto Beans, Sweet Corn, Green Pepper, Sweet Onion, Tomato Paste, Chili Powder, Cracked Black Pepper, Red Pepper Flakes, Light Brown Sugar, Cumin, Smoked Spanish Paprika, Granulated Garlic, Onion Salt

Check The Gourmet Farm Girl Midwest Sweet Corn Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Gourmet Farm Girl Midwest Sweet Corn Chili is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSnackingMeal Prep