Is THE GREEK GODS, PROBIOTIC GREEK STYLE YOGURT, HONEY, BLUEBERRY, HONEY, BLUEBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
cultured pasteurized grade a milk
acidophilus

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Honey, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Acetic Acid, Contains: Milk, Contains Live And Active Cultures (S,thermophilus, B, Lactis, L,acidophilus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Lactis, L, Bulgaricus)

Check THE GREEK GODS, PROBIOTIC GREEK STYLE YOGURT, HONEY, BLUEBERRY, HONEY, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

THE GREEK GODS, PROBIOTIC GREEK STYLE YOGURT, HONEY, BLUEBERRY, HONEY, BLUEBERRY is available at 3 retailers

United SupermarketsCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
HoneyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go