Is THE GREEK GODS, PROBIOTIC GREEK STYLE YOGURT, HONEY, BLUEBERRY, HONEY, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
cream
cultured pasteurized grade a milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Brown Cane Sugar, Honey, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Acetic Acid, Contains: Milk, Contains Live And Active Cultures (S,thermophilus, B, Lactis, L,acidophilus, L, Casei, L, Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Lactis, L, Bulgaricus)

Check THE GREEK GODS, PROBIOTIC GREEK STYLE YOGURT, HONEY, BLUEBERRY, HONEY, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

THE GREEK GODS, PROBIOTIC GREEK STYLE YOGURT, HONEY, BLUEBERRY, HONEY, BLUEBERRY is available at 3 retailers

United SupermarketsCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
HoneyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go