Is THE GREEN BEAVER COMPANY GREEN APPLE NATURAL TOOTHPASTE, 2.5 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Aqua/water/eau, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Juice, Aroma (Apple Natural), Xylitol, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Extract, Xanthan Gum, Coco-Glucoside, Calcium Ascorbate.

Check THE GREEN BEAVER COMPANY GREEN APPLE NATURAL TOOTHPASTE, 2.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE GREEN BEAVER COMPANY GREEN APPLE NATURAL TOOTHPASTE, 2.5 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Oral Hygiene