Is The Gym Kitchen Chicken Tikka Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • low fat yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Tortilla Wrap [Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Red Bell Pepper Powder, Paprika, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Basil, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch], Chicken Breast (30%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder], Tikka Masala Sauce [Onion, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Low Fat Yoghurt ( Milk ), Spices, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Carrot, Ginger Purée, Petit Pois, Sugar, Coriander, Cornflour, Red Chilli Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Pickled Vegetable Slaw [White Cabbage, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rica Vinegar, Salt], Spinach, Masala Curry Vinaigrette [Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Spices, White Wine Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cornflour, Black Onion Seed], Water, Cornflour

Check The Gym Kitchen Chicken Tikka against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Chicken Tikka is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep