Is The Gym Kitchen High Protein Banana Pancakes 4 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- calcium carbonate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Banana Puree (12%), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Protein (5%), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Pasteurised Liquid Egg , Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Pea Protein (3.5%), Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate Calcium Propionate), Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check The Gym Kitchen High Protein Banana Pancakes 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen High Protein Banana Pancakes 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen High Protein Banana Pancakes 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Powder


