Is The Gym Kitchen High Protein Banana Pancakes 4 pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • wheat gluten
  • flavouring

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat protein
wheat gluten

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Banana Puree (12%), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Protein (5%), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Pasteurised Liquid Egg , Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Pea Protein (3.5%), Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate Calcium Propionate), Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check The Gym Kitchen High Protein Banana Pancakes 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen High Protein Banana Pancakes 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Breakfast Item · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepOn The Go