Is The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut milk

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice Mix (46%) [Carrots, Onions, Water, Brown Rice, Peas, Edamame Soya Beans, Red Chillies, Lime Leaf], Cooked Chicken Breast (18%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Cornflour], Water, Carrots, Onions, Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water], Cornflour, Wheat Protein, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Spices (contains Mustard, Celery), Sugar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Salt, Red Chillies, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Garlic Powder, Fennel, Flavouring

Check The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Katsu Chicken 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch