Is The Gym Kitchen Meat Feast Pasta 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • flavouring

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Cooked Penne Pasta (20%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Red Peppers (16%), Cooked Chicken Breast (15%) [Chicken Breast (94%), Water, Cornflour], Water, Pork & Beef Meatball (7%) [Pork (43%), Beef (26%), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Thiamin (B1)], Dried Onion, Salt, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Red Bell Peppers, Cumin, Fennel, Black Pepper, Paprika, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Marjoram, Parsley, Paprika Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Pepper Extract], Wheat Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Tomato Paste, Smoked Water, Sugar, Basil, Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Sundried Tomatoes, Spirit Vinegar, Pectin, Black Pepper, Rosemary, Garlic Oil, Flavouring, Chilli Flakes

Check The Gym Kitchen Meat Feast Pasta 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Meat Feast Pasta 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go