Is The Gym Kitchen Piri Piri Chicken 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (25%) [Water, Brown Rice], Cooked Marinated Chicken Breast (22%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Chilli Powder, Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil Flakes, Paprika Extract], Broccoli (19%), Water, Carrots (8%), Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Onions, Garlic Purée, Red Quinoa (1%), Chilli Purée, Yellow Split Peas, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Smoked Water, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Pectin, Cumin Seeds, Smoked Paprika, Oregano, Coriander Powder, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper

Check The Gym Kitchen Piri Piri Chicken 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Piri Piri Chicken 400g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep