Is Happy Snack Company Fava Beans Red Pepper & Chilli 6 Pack | 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fava (Broad) Beans (75%), Non GMO Canola Oil, Brown Rice Syrup Solids, Icing Sugar Mixture (Tapioca or Corn), Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Protein Extract, Acid (Citric), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika Powder, Chilli Powder (<0.1%), Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper Powder, Red Pepper Powder (<0.1%)
Check Happy Snack Company Fava Beans Red Pepper & Chilli 6 Pack | 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Snack Company Fava Beans Red Pepper & Chilli 6 Pack | 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Kirkland Signature Crushed Red Pepper, 10 Ounce ( Pack Of 3 )
Tyrrells Lentil Sharing Crisps Sweet Chilli & Red Pepper 80g
Tesco Red Pepper & 3 Bean Chilli 392G
Tesco Finest Chorizo & Red Pepper Flavour Tortilla Chips 150g
Where to buy
Happy Snack Company Fava Beans Red Pepper & Chilli 6 Pack | 150g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


