Is The Holy Sauce Hot Sriracha Chilli Sauce 255mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • 1422

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chili Paste (53%), Garlic (8%), Sugar, Water, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid (260), Thickener: Modified Starch (1422) & Xanthan Gum (415), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate (202), Natural Flavor, Coloring Agent: Paprika Extract (160c).

Check The Holy Sauce Hot Sriracha Chilli Sauce 255mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Holy Sauce Hot Sriracha Chilli Sauce 255mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingTopping