Is The Honest Company Conditioner Gently Nourishing Sweet Almond Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • glycerin

ethylhexyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua/Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Caprylyl Glycol, Cetyl Esters, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Panthenol, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Triethyl Citrate, Vanillin, Raspberry Ketone, Maltol, Gamma-Decalactone, Benzaldehyde, Anisaldehyde, Ciric Acid, Sodium Chloride Sodium Hydroxide, Isopropyl Alcohol, Limonene.

Check The Honest Company Conditioner Gently Nourishing Sweet Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Honest Company Conditioner Gently Nourishing Sweet Almond is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Unknown