Is The Honest Company Purely Simple Fragrance Free Shampoo + Body Wash, 10 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caprylyl glycol
  • glycerin

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua/Eau), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract*, Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Flower Oil, Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Protein, Chenopodium Quinoa Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Lauryl Glucoside, Caprylyl Glycol, Coconut Acid, Disodium Coco-Glucoside Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Phytate

Check The Honest Company Purely Simple Fragrance Free Shampoo + Body Wash, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Honest Company Purely Simple Fragrance Free Shampoo + Body Wash, 10 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go