Is The Islands Cocktail Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice), Horseradish (Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt), Purified Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Carmel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree, Natural Flavors (Contains Soy)), Red Wine Vinegar, Key Lime Juice, Lemon Juice, Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Chili Peppers, Salt, Garlic, Spices), Celery Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Dry Mustard, Citric Acid, Spices

Check The Islands Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Islands Cocktail Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking