Is The Jank Spicy Gourmet BBQ Sauce-Just A Little Kick Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hickory smoke flavor
hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Brown Sugar, Honey, Grape Juice, Tomato Paste, Water, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Potato Starch, Jank Blend (Spices, Salt), Hickory Smoke Flavor, Salt, Hot Sauce (Aged Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Xanthan Gum Powder (thickener), Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Crushed Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Onion Powder, Paprika
Check The Jank Spicy Gourmet BBQ Sauce-Just A Little Kick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jank Spicy Gourmet BBQ Sauce-Just A Little Kick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor
Sonny's Franchise Sweet BBQ Sauce - The Final Touch to Perfect Barbeque, 21 oz Bottle
Kraft Sweet & Spicy Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Jack Daniel's Sweet & Spicy BBQ Sauce, 19.5 oz Bottle
Where to buy
The Jank Spicy Gourmet BBQ Sauce-Just A Little Kick is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


