Is The Jank Spicy Gourmet BBQ Sauce-Just A Little Kick Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum powder
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Brown Sugar, Honey, Grape Juice, Tomato Paste, Water, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Potato Starch, Jank Blend (Spices, Salt), Hickory Smoke Flavor, Salt, Hot Sauce (Aged Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Xanthan Gum Powder (thickener), Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Crushed Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Onion Powder, Paprika
Check The Jank Spicy Gourmet BBQ Sauce-Just A Little Kick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jank Spicy Gourmet BBQ Sauce-Just A Little Kick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor
Sonny's Franchise Sweet BBQ Sauce - The Final Touch to Perfect Barbeque, 21 oz Bottle
Kraft Sweet & Spicy Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Jack Daniel's Sweet & Spicy BBQ Sauce, 19.5 oz Bottle
Where to buy
The Jank Spicy Gourmet BBQ Sauce-Just A Little Kick is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


