Is The Jelly Bean Factory Gourmet Beans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- beeswax
- natural flavourings
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, maize starch, fruit juice from concentrates (pineapple, orange, apple), natural flavourings, concentrates from (carrot, pumpkin, apple, spirulina, radish, blackcurrant, hibiscus), acids (citric acid, fumaric acid, malic acid), glazing agents (shellac, carnauba wax, beeswax), caramelized sugar, acidity regulator (trisodium citrate), coconut oil
Check The Jelly Bean Factory Gourmet Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jelly Bean Factory Gourmet Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
La Tortilla Factory Ancient Grain Ivory Teff Gourmet Wraps
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Baguettes Gluten Free - 15 Oz
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Gluten Free Rolls
Against the Grain Against the Grain Gourmet Three Cheese Gluten Free Pizza Shell
Where to buy
The Jelly Bean Factory Gourmet Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


