Is The J.M. Smucker Company Plate Scrapers Dessert Topping, Caramel, 19.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream solids
  • nonfat milk

cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR (FROM MILK), SALT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CREAM SOLIDS (FROM MILK), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN.

Check The J.M. Smucker Company Plate Scrapers Dessert Topping, Caramel, 19.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The J.M. Smucker Company Plate Scrapers Dessert Topping, Caramel, 19.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButteryVanillaRich
Texture
ThickCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking