Is The Jolly Cow British Beef Proper Burger Steak Patties with Black Pepper 300g | 2 Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef bone marrow
  • british beef flank
  • british beef chuck
  • dextrose

beef bone marrow

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

british beef flank
british beef chuck
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef Chuck (40%), British Beef Flank (40%), Roast Onion, Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Beef Bone Marrow (3.5%), Shio Koji (Water, Rice, Salt, Koji, Ethanol), Pea Fibre, Seasoning (Salt, Black Pepper, Preservative: Sodium MetabisulphiteSulphites), Rapeseed Oil

Check The Jolly Cow British Beef Proper Burger Steak Patties with Black Pepper 300g | 2 Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Jolly Cow British Beef Proper Burger Steak Patties with Black Pepper 300g | 2 Patties is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? The Jolly Cow British Beef Proper Burger Steak Patties with Black Pepper 300g | 2 Patties | Spoonful