Is The Jolly Cow British Beef Proper Burger Steak Patties with Black Pepper 300g | 2 Patties Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef bone marrow
  • british beef flank
  • british beef chuck
  • dextrose

beef bone marrow

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

british beef flank
british beef chuck
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Beef Chuck (40%), British Beef Flank (40%), Roast Onion, Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Beef Bone Marrow (3.5%), Shio Koji (Water, Rice, Salt, Koji, Ethanol), Pea Fibre, Seasoning (Salt, Black Pepper, Preservative: Sodium MetabisulphiteSulphites), Rapeseed Oil

Check The Jolly Cow British Beef Proper Burger Steak Patties with Black Pepper 300g | 2 Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Jolly Cow British Beef Proper Burger Steak Patties with Black Pepper 300g | 2 Patties is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunch
Vegetarian? The Jolly Cow British Beef Proper Burger Steak Patties with Black Pepper 300g | 2 Patties | Spoonful