Is The Jolly Hog Outdoor Bred Roasted Ham 100G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prepared with 110g of pork per 100g of product
- pork
prepared with 110g of pork per 100g of product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Demerara Sugar, Antioxidant Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative Sodium Nitrite, Prepared with 110g of pork per 100g of product, Moisture is lost during cooking and roasting
Check The Jolly Hog Outdoor Bred Roasted Ham 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jolly Hog Outdoor Bred Roasted Ham 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES AND HAM ON A BED OF ORE IDA ROASTED POTATOES TOPPED WITH CHEESE, HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLE
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Lunchmeat Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & Honey Ham - 16 Oz
Trader Joe's The Original Honey Roasted Peanuts
The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans Sea Salt 26g
Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz
Where to buy
The Jolly Hog Outdoor Bred Roasted Ham 100G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


