Is The Jolly Hog Proper Pork Sausage Roll 115g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Outdoor Bred 80vl Pork Shoulder (35%), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Water, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Yeast), Free Range Liquid Egg , Salt, White Wine Vinegar 6% Acidity, Red Onion (1%), Bramley Apple (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Salt), Onion, Rubbed Sage, Ground Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Molasses Sugar, Sherry Vinegar (Sherry Vinegar 7% Acidity, Preservative: Potassium Metabisulphite ), Apricots (Apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Granulated Sugar, Rapeseed Oil (Anti-foaming Agent (Polydimethylsiloxane)), Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Potassium Metabisulphite (E224)), Ground Nutmeg, Garlic, IQF Ginger Puree, Cracked Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Linseed, Fennel Seeds, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Salt, Yeast), Poppy Seeds, Black Onion Seeds
Check The Jolly Hog Proper Pork Sausage Roll 115g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jolly Hog Proper Pork Sausage Roll 115g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Roll


