Is The Keg Classic Steak Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
A savory, tangy steak sauce with a smooth, thick pourable texture, commonly used to complement grilled steaks, burgers, and roasted meats or as a dipping sauce and marinade base. Reviewers note consistent flavor, rich umami character and nostalgia for restaurant experience, while some mention variability in bottle size and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, tangy steak sauce with a smooth, thick pourable texture, commonly used to complement grilled steaks, burgers, and roasted meats or as a dipping sauce and marinade base. Reviewers note consistent flavor, rich umami character and nostalgia for restaurant experience, while some mention variability in bottle size and packaging.
Ingredients
WATER, VINEGARS (WHITE, BALSAMIC), SUGAR AND BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SULPHITES), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOUR.
Check The Keg Classic Steak Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Keg Classic Steak Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The Keg Classic Steak Sauce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


