Is The Keith Kitchen Perfect Organic Bar Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • organic fair trade chocolate
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
organic fair trade chocolate
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter, Honey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin), Dried Whole Egg Powder, Rice Protein, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Dried Whole Food Powders (Kale, Flax Seed, Rose Hip, Orange, Lemon, Papaya, Tomato, Apple, Alfalfa, Celery, Kelp, Dulse, Carrot, Spinach), Flax Seed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Olive Oil, Pumpkin Seed Oil, Organic Fair Trade Chocolate Contains Peanuts, Milk And Eggs, Produced On Equipment Also Handling Tree Nuts, May Contain Occasional Nut Shells

Check The Keith Kitchen Perfect Organic Bar Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Keith Kitchen Perfect Organic Bar Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Lactose Free? The Keith Kitchen Perfect Organic Bar Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter | Spoonful