Is The Kroger Co. Beef Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef
  • beef broth
  • natural flavor

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a pronounced beef flavor and thin, brothy texture commonly used as a base for soups, stews, gravies, sauces, and braises. Customer reviews frequently cite pantry-ready convenience and consistent performance in recipes; some reviewers note variation in flavor intensity between batches or prefer a stronger homemade taste in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor, Caramelized Sugar, Beef, Sugar, Beef Fat, Xanthan Gum, Beef Extract.

Check The Kroger Co. Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Kroger Co. Beef Broth is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep