Is The Lady Shake Caramel Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- milk protein isolate
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- b12
- b1
- b2
- +2 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Fibresol-2 Soluble Maize Fibre, Thickeners (maize Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Flavour, Flaxseed, Sweet Potato Flour, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Minerals (calcium Phosphate, Maagnesium Oxide, Ferric Phyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Potassium Lodine), Vitamins(c, B3, E, B2, B6, B1, A, Folate, B12, D), Probiotics (lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bacillus Coagulans), Chia, Acetyl-l-carnitine, Natural Sweeteners (stevia, Thaumatin), Green Tea Extract, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk And Soy Products.
Check The Lady Shake Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Lady Shake Caramel Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


