Is The Lady Shake Caramel Flavour Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Fibresol-2 Soluble Maize Fibre, Thickeners (maize Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Flavour, Flaxseed, Sweet Potato Flour, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Minerals (calcium Phosphate, Maagnesium Oxide, Ferric Phyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Potassium Lodine), Vitamins(c, B3, E, B2, B6, B1, A, Folate, B12, D), Probiotics (lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bacillus Coagulans), Chia, Acetyl-l-carnitine, Natural Sweeteners (stevia, Thaumatin), Green Tea Extract, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk And Soy Products.

Check The Lady Shake Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go