Is The Laughing Cow 16 Light Cheese Spread 240g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • milk protein
  • cheeses

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Skimmed Milk , Cheeses , Milk Protein, Lactic Acid Concentrate ( Milk ), Emulsifying Salts (Polyphosphates), Butter , Natural Flavouring

Check The Laughing Cow 16 Light Cheese Spread 240g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping