Is The Laughing Cow Creamy Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • swiss cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, semisoft, and Swiss cheese (pasteurized milk and part-skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), whey, milk protein concentrate, butter (cream), water, skim milk, sodium polyphosphate. Less than 2% of each: tricalcium phosphate, citric acid, milk fat, salt, vitamins (cholecalciferol (vitamin D) and vitamin A acetate).

Check The Laughing Cow Creamy Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping